Citrix Certified Associate - Networking (CCA-N) Sample Questions

To make you familiar with the Citrix CCA-N (1Y0-253 - Implementing Citrix NetScaler 10.5 for App and Desktop Solutions) certification exam structure, we have prepared this sample question set. We suggest you to try our Demo CCA-N Certification Practice Exam to test your understanding of Citrix CCA-N exam process with real Citrix certification exam environment.

If you are planning to write the CCA-N certification exam (1Y0-253 - Implementing Citrix NetScaler 10.5 for App and Desktop Solutions), we strongly recommend you to use our Premium Citrix CCA-N Certification Practice Exam to clear it with good score.

CCA-N Sample Questions:

01. An administrator could generate a trace file using the __________ and the __________.
(Choose the two correct options to complete the sentence.)
 
a) "nstrace.sh" command at the NetScaler shell
b) Diagnostics option in the Configuration Utility GUI
c) "start nstrace" command at the command-line interface
d) "nstcpdump.sh" command at the command-line interface
 
02. An administrator plans to configure single sign-on with smart card on NetScalerWhat should the administrator configure to use smart cards in the environment?
 
a) Smart Card middleware
b) Delegation on Active Directory
c) Secure LDAP on the Domain Controller
d) Web Interface on the Domain Controller
 
03. Which protocol could an administrator apply with rate-based monitor?
 
a) FTP
b) ARP
c) DNS
d) HTTPS
 
04. Scenario: After a restart of a single NetScaler, users complain that the logon page has changed. An administrator plans to verify that a startup script exists and contains the necessary command.
Where can the administrator find the startup script?
 
a) /etc
b) /dev
c) /nsconfig
d) /netscaler
 
05. Scenario: An administrator configures load balancing in an environment to load balance a Web server. The administrator needs to enhance availability in the case that the virtual server goes down.
Which two options could the administrator configure to meet the load balancing needs for this environment?
(Choose two.)
 
a) Redirect URL
b) Reverse monitoring
c) Backup virtual server
d) Content Switching virtual server
 
06. Scenario: An administrator has configured three Web Interface sites. The sites are configured to fail over to another site if a site failure occurs. After a failure occurs, the failing site is NOT available for connections for one hour. The administrator wants to lessen the amount of time that the failing site is unavailable.
What can an administrator do to lessen the amount of time the site is unavailable?
 
a) Adjust the 'socket timeout' setting
b) Adjust the 'bypass any failed server' setting
c) Configure Health Monitoring and Recovery to restart the server upon failure
d) Configure the 'disconnected session timer' setting
 
07. What is required to configure a NetScaler Gateway cluster?
 
a) Sticky option is enabled
b) Strict option is enabled
c) Enterprise or Platinum license
d) Striped IP addresses
 
08. Which two default key formats of SSL certificates could be installed by the NetScaler system?
(Choose two.)
 
a) P7B
b) PFX
c) DER
d) PEM
 
09. Which two methods could an administrator use to ensure that all HTTP traffic will be redirected to the NetScaler Gateway virtual server after configuring a NetScaler Gateway virtual server?
(Choose two.)
 
a) Configure a URL transformation policy, then bind it globally.
b) Configure a rewrite policy to change all the HTTP requests, then bind it to the NetScaler Gateway virtual server.
c) Configure a responder policy based on the FQDN pointing to the NetScaler Gateway virtual server,then bind it globally.
d) Configure an HTTP virtual server with the same NetScaler Gateway virtual server IP address, then configure a redirect URL on it.
 
10. Which two tasks must a Citrix Administrator complete to enable Client Certificate Authentication on the NetScaler Gateway?
(Choose two.)
 
a) Create an LDAP authentication policy.
b) Create a pre-authentication policy.
c) Enable the Client Authentication option on the virtual server.
d) Import the root certificate onto the NetScaler Gateway.
e) Import all client certificates onto the NetScaler Gateway.

Solutions:

QUESTION: 01

Answer: b, c

QUESTION: 02

Answer: b

QUESTION: 03

Answer: a

QUESTION: 04

Answer: c

QUESTION: 05

Answer: a, c

QUESTION: 06

Answer: b

QUESTION: 07

Answer: a

QUESTION: 08

Answer: c, d

QUESTION: 09

Answer: c, d

QUESTION: 10

Answer: c, d

Note: If you find any typo or data entry error in these sample questions, we request you to update us by commenting on this page or write an email on admin@citrixschool.com

Rating: 5 / 5 (2 votes)